STEELMAN, Judge.
[…] To do so would threaten the judicial integrity of the courts of this state. We apply the principles of judicial estoppel, and hold that plaintiffs are estopped from asserting that Blackmon, Moorehead, and Park West were separate entities.
Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 39-23.4:
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 39-23.4 (2011). Similarly, as to present creditors, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 39-23.5 requires the debtor to have made the transfer "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." N.C.
We apply these principles to the uncontested facts of the instant case. Plaintiffs cannot assert that Moorehead, Park West, and Blackmon were separate entities.